The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Ottumwa Police Department, Iowa

Police Officer Henry Edward (Ed) Graves
Ottumwa Police Department
Iowa

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 27, 1895

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, March 27, 1895
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Captured

Officer Edward Graves was shot and killed as he responded to a domestic disturbance. An intoxicated man had gotten in a violent brawl with his wife after he encouraged their 13-year old daughter to drink beer. Hearing the quarrel, Officer Graves walked up to the house and called to the husband, whom he knew by name, through the door. When Officer Graves asked what the matter was, the intoxicated man yelled that it was none of Officer Graves's business and that he would teach him to come onto his property for no reason. He then opened the door and deliberately shot Officer Graves through the heart, killing him instantly.

The Chief of Police and other officers responded shortly after and attempted to arrest the man, who opened fire on them. In spite of being nearly struck by a barrage of gunfire, the Chief and another officer managed to subdue the suspect and take him into custody.

Officer Graves was survived by his wife. He is buried in Ottumwa Cemetery.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage