The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Mounted Policeman Robert H. Goodson
Atlanta Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 26, 1891

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 26, 1891
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Not applicable

Mounted Officer Robert H. Goodson was accidentally shot and killed as he conversed with fellow officers outside of the police stables fifteen minutes before shift change. Another officer, who was seated in an alley across the street, was attempting to clean a 38-caliber Smith & Wesson pistol he had recently purchased at an auction. The gun was rusty, and, as the officer attempted to force the hammer back, the gun slipped from his hands and discharged. The shot hit the stone in the alley and ricocheted up.

Just seconds before the gun fired, Officer Goodson had been preparing to cross the street to go to the station when a fellow officer called him back. As Officer Goodson turned to respond to the officer and lifted his arm to lean against the awning post, the misfired bullet struck in his exposed ribs, severing an artery. Officer Goodson stayed conscious long enough to ask his fellow officers to care for his wife and children. He succumbed to his injuries four hours later.

Officer Goodson had served as an Atlanta police officer for over 10 years, and had been on the mounted squad for the last four years of his career. He was survived by his wife, three children, and two brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage