Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 7 years
Badge # 468
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 2/20/2007
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
PFC Brian Coleman succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident 7 hours earlier while responding to assist another officer who was involved in a foot pursuit.
During the response, PFC Coleman's patrol car struck a bridge guard rail on Lee Street. He was transported to St. Francis Cabrini Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries early the following morning.
PFC Coleman had served with the Alexandria Police Department for 7 years. He is survived by his two sons, stepson, mother, and three brothers.