Detective Keith Dressel
Toledo Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 21, 2007
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 14 years
Badge Number: 812

Detective Keith Dressel was shot and killed when he and another detective interrupted a drug deal on Ontario Street at approximately 2:00 AM.

One of the suspects fled on foot when the detectives exited their vehicle and identified themselves. Detective Dressel chased that suspect as the other detective took the second suspect into custody.

The juvenile suspect opened fire on Detective Dressel during the foot pursuit, striking him once in the chest. Despite being mortally wounded, Detective Dressel was able to return fire, but did not strike the shooter. The 15-year-old boy was taken into custody later in the day after agreeing to turn himself into his probation officer.

In November 2007 the suspect was convicted of murder.

Detective Dressel had served with the Toledo Police Department for 14 years and was assigned to the Vice / Narcotics Bureau. He is survived by his wife and two young children.

Photograph: Detective Keith Dressel

Patch image: Toledo Police Department, Ohio

Visit Detective Dressel's memorial at www.ODMP.org