Glendale Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Monday, February 19, 2007
Add to My HeroesAnthony Jon Holly
Police Officer Anthony Holly was shot and killed during a traffic stop.
Officer Holly had responded as backup to another officer who had stopped a vehicle with three occupants. They had taken one suspect out of the vehicle and were removing a second suspect when this suspect produced a handgun from his waistband and fired at the officers, striking Officer Holly.
The other officer returned fire, wounding the shooter, who was later captured and taken into custody. The third occupant was also taken into custody. Officer Holly was taken to St. Joseph's Hospital in Phoenix where he was pronounced dead.
The man who murdered Officer Holly was sentenced to death on August 28th, 2014.
Officer Holly was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Glendale Police Department for two years. He is survived by his girlfriend, parents, four brothers, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 13137
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to death