Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Dexter Holcomb | Oxford Police Department, Alabama Oxford Police Department, Alabama

Lieutenant

Dexter Holcomb

Oxford Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch: Friday, February 16, 2007

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 20 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 2/16/2007

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Lieutenant Dexter Holcomb was struck and killed by a school bus while directing traffic during a school dismissal.

Lieutenant Holcomb was directing traffic near Oxford High School. He was standing at the foot of a hill near the intersection of College and Snow Streets when a school bus driver lost control of the bus and struck him. Officer Holcomb was pinned underneath for about 15 minutes while rescue workers used air bags to lift the bus.

Lieutenant Holcomb was airlifted to UAB Hospital in Birmingham, where he died from his injuries.

Lieutenant Holcomb had served on the Oxford Police force for more than twenty years and he also served as a volunteer firefighter in Piedmont, Alabama.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 225 Reflections