Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Carlo Brummet | Harlan County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky Harlan County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

Deputy Sheriff

Carlo Brummet

Harlan County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Friday, July 26, 1907

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/26/1907

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Brummet was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for seduction. Deputy Brummet located the man on top of Cumberland Mountain, on the Kentucky - Virginia border, and was engaged in a shootout.

Both men were fatally wounded, however, the suspect survived long enough to say that Deputy Brummet was attempting to serve the warrant.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections