The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Texas and Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Officer M. V. Torres
Texas and Pacific Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 6, 1922

Biographical Info
Age: 54
Tour of Duty: 3 days
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, September 6, 1922
Incident Location: Texas
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Never identified

Special Officer Torres was shot and killed while patrolling the railroad yards in Mingus, Texas, during a labor dispute. He was transported to a hospital in Ft. Worth where he was able to give a statement about the shooting before succumbing to his wounds.

No suspects were ever arrested for his murder.

Special Officer Torres had been sworn in as a Special Texas Ranger three days earlier.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage