The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Alan Inzer

Patch image: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

Deputy Sheriff Alan Inzer
Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office
Louisiana

End of Watch: Thursday, January 25, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 17 years
Badge Number: 616

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, January 25, 2007
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Deputy Alan Inzer was shot and killed during a foot pursuit of several armed burglary suspects.

The deputy was off duty when he encountered the burglars on Ryan Street. He chased them in his vehicle and then pursued them on foot to Richard Street, where the suspect opened fire on him. Deputy Inzer was struck in the leg and side and knocked to the ground. The suspect then shot him twice in the chest, fatally wounding him as he lay on the ground.

Four suspects were apprehended the following day. The killer was arrested in Louisville, Kentucky, by members of the United States Marshals Service. On February 23rd, 2007, he was extradited from Kentucky back to Louisiana.

Deputy Inzer had served with the Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office for 17 years. He is survived by his wife, mother, and sister.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage