Bio & Incident Details
Age: 48
Tour: 24 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/12/2007
Weapon: Handgun; .25 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Nicholas Sottile was shot and killed during a traffic stop at the intersection of U.S. 27 and Whitmore Road in Highlands County.
During the stop one of the two occupants produced a handgun and shot Sergeant Sottile in the chest.
Despite being mortally wounded, Sergeant Sottile was able to notify dispatchers that he had been shot. He was transported to Florida Hospital Lake Placid where he was pronounced dead approximately one hour later.
Both assailants fled the scene but were arrested early the following morning following a massive manhunt. Sergeant Sottile's killer was sentenced to death.
Sergeant Sottile had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 24 years and was assigned to Troop F in Bradenton. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son. At the time of the incident, his son also served with the Florida Highway Patrol.