The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Rahamy Mitchell

Patch image: Fannin County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Deputy Sheriff Rahamy Mitchell
Fannin County Sheriff's Office
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, January 7, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: 120

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, January 7, 2007
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Rahamy Mitchell was killed in an automobile accident while responding to assist a member of the Leonard Police Department at the scene of a disturbance at approximately 1:15 a.m.

Other deputies who responded to the disturbance when the call was completed, went to look for Deputy Mitchell who failed to arrive. They located his overturned vehicle on State Highway 11. Deputy Mitchell was pronounced dead at the scene from his injuries.

Deputy Mitchell joined the Fannin County Sheriff's Department as a reserve deputy in 2001. He became a licensed corrections officer in 2002, and was licensed as a peace officer in 2003, where he assumed patrol duties. He is survived by his 16 year-old-son, father, and sister.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage