Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Private William B. Anglin | Texas Rangers, Texas Texas Rangers, Texas

Private

William B. Anglin

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, June 29, 1879

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/29/1879

Weapon: Unknown weapon

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Texas Ranger Captain June Peak and Company B of the Frontier Battalion were having trouble with Indian raids on area ranches. The captain dispatched Corporal Douglas and six rangers to locate the Indians. About 25 miles northwest of Fort Concho, the rangers met a rancher who told them there were Indians in the area. On Saturday, June 28, 1879, the rangers and the rancher came upon the Indian's horses and staked out their camp.

Corporal Douglas charged the horses, cutting them loose, and came under heavy fire from the Indians. Two ranger horses and the rancher’s horse were wounded. The rangers tried to circle the Indian camp, but the Indians slipped away. The rangers seized 8 Indian horses, but lost their pack mules and supplies. During the night the Indians attacked the rangers, but the rangers beat them back.

On Sunday, June 29 the rangers found the Indians heading due west and followed them for about 100 miles. They spotted two pack mules atop a slight rise. The rangers did not see any Indians, but they split up and came upon the animals from two sides. Ranger Private W. B. Anglin rode in too close, before the others were ready, and was hit by a volley from the concealed Indians. Although wounded, Anglin freed himself from his dead horse, but was killed in a second volley. Two more ranger horses were killed and Corporal Douglas ordered his men to pull back. The Indians were well concealed and had plenty of ammunition. Without sufficient horses and no supplies, Douglas ordered the men back to camp.

On the return trip they met a patrol from the 10th U.S. Cavalry, and Corporal Douglas left two mounted rangers with the troops to guide them to recover the body of Anglin. It was reported that Anglin was buried on the battle field near the present day Magee Ranch in Midland County.

Private Anglin was about 29 years of age at the time of his death and had been in the ranger service for 3 years and 29 days on this enlistment. He had previously served in Company E for six months in 1875. He was born in Virginia.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections