The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

Substitute Patrolman Abraham Bird
Cincinnati Police Division
Ohio

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 2, 1874

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, September 2, 1874
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrolman Bird was shot and killed by a man he attempted to remove from the vestibule of the Jockleys Circus. The suspect was apprehended by other policemen a short time later.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage