Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Dwayne N. Freeto | Fort Worth Police Department, Texas Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

Officer

Dwayne N. Freeto

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, December 17, 2006

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 9 months

Badge # 3573

Military veteran

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 12/17/2006

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Sentenced to 13 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Dwayne Freeto was killed when his patrol car was struck from behind while he was assisting a motorist with a flat tire on I-35 at 3:50 am.

The patrol car burst into flames upon impact, trapping him inside. An off duty detective who witnessed the crash attempted to free Officer Freeto from the wreckage.

The driver of the car that caused the crash, who had a BAC twice the legal limit, was transported to a local hospital in critical condition with severe burns. He was later charged and convicted of intoxicated manslaughter. He was subsequently sentenced to 13 years in prison.

Officer Freeto was a United States Army veteran. He had served with the Fort Worth Police Department for only 9 months and was assigned to the South Division – Neighborhood Policing District #8.

He is survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, and brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 422 Reflections