Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/5/1910
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Hutson was shot and killed while assisting another deputy attempt to arrest a man who had escaped from another deputy the previous day after being arrested for carrying a concealed weapon.
The deputy had gone to the man's home to arrest him but was confronted by the man and his nephew, both of whom were armed. The deputy retreated from the scene and called for backup. When Deputy Hutson arrived the two deputies attempted to enter the home but were immediately fired upon.
Deputy Hutson was struck by one of the shots and fell backwards into the yard. The other deputy again retreated from the scene to call for additional backup.
An Ocala police officer arrived at the scene but was shot twice and wounded. The suspect then committed suicide as armed citizens began to fire into the home.
Deputy Hutson was survived by his wife and 11-year-old daughter.