Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/7/1896
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sergeant William Cook was shot and killed by a prisoner in the city jail during an escape attempt. The prisoner, who had just been sentenced to the penitentiary for burglary, had obtained a pistol that had been smuggled into the jail by a female acquaintance. He shot Deputy Sergeant Cook three times and then fled from the jail.
The suspect committed suicide the following day after being surrounded by a posse inside a local hangout.
Deputy Sergeant Cook was murdered four days before his 55th birthday. He was survived by his wife and daughter.