Deputy First Class William H. Beebe, Jr.

Harford County Sheriff's Office, Maryland

End of Watch Tuesday, November 28, 2006

Add to My Heroes

William H. Beebe, Jr.

Deputy First Class William Beebe suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to a suicidal subject call in Abingdon at 11:50 pm.

After collapsing behind the wheel of the patrol car on Montrose Way, the vehicle left the roadway, went down a 180-foot embankment, and landed in a stream.

Other deputies responding to the same call immediately provided medical care. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries early the following morning.

Deputy Beebe had served with the Harford County Sheriff's Office for 2 years. He is survived by his fiancee and child.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 732

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Monday, November 27, 2006

suicidal subject