Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: 19 years
Badge # 1468
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 11/24/2006
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Senior Trooper Robert Hill was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop on Route 58 in Southampton County.
As he was speaking with the driver of the vehicle, another car drifted from the travel lane and struck him and the vehicle.
Senior Trooper Hill had served with the Virginia State Police for 19 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.