Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Kentucky
Incident Date: 4/23/1892
Weapon: Rifle; Winchester
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Hamilton succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained five days earlier near Ling's Creek in Owsley County, Kentucky. He was shot from ambush by four men in revenge for several recent moonshining arrests he had made in the county.
A young boy who was traveling with Deputy Marshal Hamilton was wounded in the arm.
Deputy Marshal Hamilton was survived by his wife and four children.