The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Thomas T. Wood

Patch image: Maywood Police Department, Illinois

Police Officer Thomas T. Wood
Maywood Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, October 23, 2006

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: 272

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, October 23, 2006
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: At large

Officer Thomas Wood was shot several times as he sat in his department vehicle near the intersection of Erie Street and 6th Avenue at approximately 2300 hours. Officer Wood's canine partner was not wounded in the shooting.

He was transported to Loyola University Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds approximately 45 minutes later.

The suspect fled the scene and remains at large.

Officer Wood had served with the Maywood Police Department for nine years. He had previously served as a reserve officer with the Schiller Park Police Department for three years while serving as a part-time officer with the Stone Park Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, two children, three stepchildren, brother and grandfather.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage