Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Sergeant Caleb Embree Smith | Flint Police Department, Michigan Flint Police Department, Michigan

Detective Sergeant

Caleb Embree Smith

Flint Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Thursday, October 27, 1921

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Exposure to toxins

Incident Date: 10/27/1921

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Never apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Detective Smith died after being poisoned with arsenic while on duty. It is theorized that the poison was administered to him when he took his midnight lunch break at a local restaurant.

Detective Smith had been on duty for several hours with his partner, but the two separated for their lunch breaks. Shortly after the lunch breaks the two detectives arrested a suspect and returned him to the police station. While they were processing the suspect Detective Smith complained he was feeling ill. He was taken home where his condition worsened. He died a short time later.

An autopsy revealed traces of arsenic in his body and coroner's jury concluded that his death was the result of arsenic poisoning at the hands of persons unknown.

Detective Smith had served with the Flint Police Department for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons. Both of his sons went on to serve in law enforcement.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 30 Reflections