Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, September 28, 2006
Add to My HeroesJoshua Patrick Risner
Trooper Joshua Risner and Sergeant Dale Holcomb were killed in a vehicle crash near the intersection of Jackson Pike and Mitchell Road in Gallia when their patrol car went out of control on the rain-slicked road and collided with another vehicle.
Sergeant Holcomb had just been picked up from home to begin his shift by Trooper Risner, who was ending his shift. It is believed that the troopers heard a call from a third trooper, who was transporting his unconscious infant son to a nearby hospital and were responding to the area to assist him. The patrol car went out of control on the rain-slicked road and collided with a vehicle driving in the opposite direction. The driver of the other car was also killed.
Trooper Risner had served with the Ohio Highway Patrol for seven years and was assigned to the Gallipolis Patrol Post. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 0491
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash