Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Kevin Louis Weeks | Tempe Police Department, Arizona Tempe Police Department, Arizona

Officer

Kevin Louis Weeks

Tempe Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch: Thursday, September 28, 2006

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 7 years

Badge # 397

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 9/28/2006

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Kevin Weeks died after crashing his police motorcycle on the Loop 101 near Broadway.

Officer Weeks entered the freeway at the University ramp, where he ran into some railroad ties in the roadway and flipped his motorcycle at about 4:15 am. The railroad ties were part of construction debris from an adjoining light rail project. The accident occurred under a bridge where visibility was very limited.

He was taken to a Scottsdale hospital after the crash and died shortly thereafter.

Officer Weeks was a 7 year veteran of the department. He is survived by his parents, sister, and girlfriend.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 213 Reflections