Bio & Incident Details
Age: 63
Tour: 12 years
Badge # 604
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 9/20/2006
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Constable Elmer Kiser succumbed to wounds sustained one week earlier when he was assaulted by a reckless driver whom he was following.
Constable Kiser was in his personal vehicle when the suspect passed him and another vehicle on a curve, forcing the other vehicle off of the roadway. Constable Kiser radioed a member of the Olive Hill Police Department and requested backup as he followed the driver. Minutes later a passerby called 911 to report a man lying on Crawford Avenue, bleeding from his head.
Responding units located Constable Kiser in the roadway. He was transported to a local hospital and then transferred to a trauma center, where he remained until succumbing to his wounds.
The suspect who assaulted Constable Kiser was taken into custody approximately 8 hours after the incident. He was charged with murder after Constable Kiser's death; he plead guilty and was sentenced to 10 years in prison.
Constable Kiser had served as the elected constable for Carter County District Four for 12 years. He is survived by his daughter and long-time girlfriend.