Police Officer Thomas Alan Cook
Metra Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 27, 2006
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: 976

Officer Thomas A. Cook was shot and killed while sitting in his patrol car across the street from the Metra Electric Line station at 147th and Clinton Streets in Harvey, Illinois.

Officer Cook was conducting surveillance on the station, which had seen a recent surge in armed robberies.

Officer Cook was a US Army veteran. He had served with the Metra Transit Police Department for 3 years and previously served with the Riverdale Police Department for 9 years.

Officer Cook is survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, brother, and sister. His brother serves with the Cook County Sheriff's Office and his father served as chief of the Riverdale Police Department.

On Monday, January 5, 2009, authorities charged one of two suspects and alleged that Cook was killed for his gun. He was held without bail on three counts of murder.

Photograph: Police Officer Thomas Alan Cook

Patch image: Metra Police Department, Illinois

Visit Police Officer Cook's memorial at www.ODMP.org