Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Town Marshal John M. Wester, Jr. | Kingston Police Department, Tennessee Kingston Police Department, Tennessee

Town Marshal

John M. Wester, Jr.

Kingston Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch: Monday, November 3, 1890

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/3/1890

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Town Marshal John Wester was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for drinking in public. As Marshal Wester approached the subject, the man produced a handgun and shot him in the abdomen.

Despite being mortally wounded, Marshal Wester returned fire, fatally striking the suspect in the head.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections