The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Sullivan County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

Special Deputy Lee Eldridge
Sullivan County Sheriff's Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 25, 1907

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, December 25, 1907
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Special Deputy Eldridge was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had broken into the post office in Harris, Tennessee. A warrant for the man's arrest was placed in the hands of a regular deputy, who deputized Mr. Eldridge to assist him.

As Deputy Eldridge and the other deputy approached the man, the suspect suddenly leveled a shotgun at them and opened fire, killing Deputy Eldridge. The man then fled across the state line into Virginia.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage