The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

Lieutenant Edward B. Harding
Louisville Police Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Sunday, December 6, 1885

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, December 6, 1885
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Lieutenant Edward Harding was shot and killed while investigating a disturbance at a local saloon on the corner of Ninth Street and Walnut Street. He was making his rounds when he heard the commotion inside and entered the business to investigate. One of the men immediately produced a revolver and shot Lieutenant Harding in the shoulder.

As Lieutenant Harding fell against a counter the man then shot him in the back, killing him. As the suspect fled from the saloon he shot at another policeman. The policeman returned fire, fatally striking the suspect in the head.

Lieutenant Harding was a Confederate Army veteran of the Civil War. He had served with the Louisville Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage