Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Robert Earl Powhatan County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

Deputy Sheriff

Robert Earl "Robbie" Green

Powhatan County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 20, 2006

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 7 years

Badge # 27

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 9/20/2006

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Convicted of eluding police

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Robbie Green was killed in an automobile accident on Red Lane Road while responding to back up deputies and state troopers in a vehicle pursuit.

The pursuit started when a driver attempted to avoid a DUI check point by making a U-turn to leave the area. Deputy Green's patrol car ran off the road and struck several trees as he responded to intercept the pursuit.

The driver of the vehicle was eventually apprehended in Goochland County. The man was charged with homicide, eluding police, DUI, driving on a suspended license, resisting arrest, and assaulting a police officer. In May 2007 the suspect pleaded guilty to eluding police. A judge dismissed second degree murder charges during a two-day trial.

Deputy Green was a member of the Virginia National Guard and had served with the Powhatan County Sheriff's Office for 7 years. He is survived by his wife and 3-year-old son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 319 Reflections