The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

Jailer Paul Sloan
Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office
Louisiana

End of Watch: Thursday, September 27, 1900

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, September 27, 1900
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Charged with murder

Jailer Sloan was shot and killed while attempting to prevent a prisoner from being taken from the Calcasieu Parish Jail by an angry mob. The mob had battered down the jail's front door using a large pipe.

Fearing for their lives, the deputies on the inside of the jail opened fire on the mob. Several members of the mob then returned fire, fatally wounding Jailer Sloan.

Several leaders of the mob were arrested and charged with Jailer Sloan's murder.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage