Bio & Incident Details
Age: 52
Tour: 24 years
Badge # 064
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/4/2006
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Raul Canales-Mundo was shot and killed when he attempted to intervene in a robbery of a local store.
Two suspects entered the store while three more remained outside as lookouts. Officer Canales-Mundo identified himself to the three suspects who were outside and then exchanged gunfire with them.
One of the suspects was fatally wounded during the shootout before Officer Canales-Mundo was struck in the chest and killed. The other four robbers fled the scene but were arrested four days later.
Officer Canales-Mundo had served with the Carolina Municipal Police Department for 24 years. He is survived by his seven children and parents.