The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Harvey L. Biggs

Patch image: Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

Police Officer Harvey L. Biggs
Little Rock Police Department
Arkansas

End of Watch: Sunday, July 27, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 27, 1924
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and wounded

Officer Biggs was shot and killed while he and his partner were investigating the burglary of auto parts. The two officers had been alerted that several men were stripping parts off of a car which was stranded in a ditch. The officers waited for the men to return and approached them. The suspects immediately opened fire at the officers and began to flee the scene with the officers in pursuit. The officers returned fire, apparently wounding two of the suspects.

Officer Biggs approached one of the suspects who was laying on the ground but was shot at pointblank range. His partner then chased one of the other suspects but lost him. When he returned the wounded man was also gone.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage