The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Clerk Alfred H. Walker

Patch image: Maryland State Division of Correction, Maryland

Clerk Alfred H. Walker
Maryland State Division of Correction
Maryland

End of Watch: Friday, July 8, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: 63
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 5, 1927
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Executed in 1928

Clerk Walker succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier during an escape attempt by two inmates from the Maryland State Penitentiary in Baltimore, Maryland. One of the inmates had obtained a gun which had been smuggled into the prison.

As was common practice, another guard who had gone on his lunch break gave Clerk Walker to take over his duties until he returned. The two prisoners had observed this practice and devised a plan to attack Clerk Walker and escape while he was on watch.

After forging a pass to allow them access to a passageway, the two inmates walked to room where Clerk Walker was and knocked on the door. When Clerk Walker opened the door the inmate with the gun immediately opened fire, striking him in the shoulder and chest.

A prison telephone operator immediately yelled out a window at a passing taxi driver, who then alerted nearby police officers of the shooting. As the officers responded to the prison another guard shot and wounded the inmate with the gun, and then the second inmate, who had picked up Clerk Walker's gun.

Clerk Walker was taken to a local hospital where he died three days later.

Both men were convicted of Clerk Walker's murder and sentenced to death. They were both executed by hanging in the prison on August 3, 1928.

Clerk Walker was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage