Corporal Michael Douglas Young
Georgia State Patrol
Georgia

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 29, 2006
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: 21 years
Badge Number: 674

Corporal Michael Young succumbed to injuries inflicted 10 days earlier in an automobile accident on I-95, in Glynn County.

He was responding to assist a trooper who was involved in a vehicle pursuit. While he was enroute, Corporal Young's patrol car crossed the median strip into oncoming traffic. His patrol car was struck by another vehicle traveling in the opposite direction.

The corporal was transported to Southeast Georgia Regional Medical Center, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

Corporal Young had served with the Georgia State Patrol for 21 years and was assigned to Post 23, Brunswick. He is survived by his wife, two children, and two grandchildren.

Photograph: Corporal Michael Douglas Young

Patch image: Georgia State Patrol, Georgia

Visit Corporal Young's memorial at www.ODMP.org