Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 12/21/1906
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: suspect never prosecuted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
At approximately 4:00 p.m., Deputy Sheriff Lee D. Burgess had just arrested an intoxicated Percy Yeager. Deputy Burgess was taking Yeager to jail in Denison, Texas. On the way to the jail they walked past Yeager's house. Yeager attempted to go into his house. Deputy Burgess had to fight Yeager, and knock Yeager down with his "billy club." Deputy Burgess then leaned over to pick up Yeager. Deputy Burgess fell over and died from a heart attack.
An investigation was conducted to see if Deputy Burgess had been hit in the head with a rock. Doctors determined that Burgess had suffered from heart problems and died from a heart attack. No death certificate was ever made.
Percy Yeager was never prosecuted for the death of Burgess. However, three years later, in 1909, Yeager was charged with robbery. The robbery case was dismissed several weeks later.
Burgess was survived by his wife and five year old daughter. He was buried in Block 20, Lot West 1/2 of 64, in Fairview Cemetery, Denison, Texas.