Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Corporal Eric E. Sutphin | Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, Virginia Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

Corporal

Eric E. Sutphin

Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch: Monday, August 21, 2006

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 13 years

Badge # 18

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/21/2006

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Corporal Eric Sutphin was shot and killed while participating in a massive manhunt for an escaped prisoner who had shot and killed a hospital security guard the previous morning.

The killer had overpowered a deputy after being taken to Montgomery Regional Hospital for leg injuries. He was able to obtain control of the deputy's service weapon and then shot and killed the unarmed hospital security guard who had attempted to assist the deputy.

After the killer fled from the scene, he was the subject of a massive manhunt. Corporal Sutphin was shot and killed when he encountered the killer near the head of the Huckleberry Trail in Blacksburg.

Officers apprehended the killer approximately 8 hours later, where he was hiding in a briar patch approximately 150 yards from where he shot Corporal Sutphin. The killer was charged with two counts of capital murder and other charges for both killings.

On May 9, 2003, Corporal Sutphin was shot and wounded after being the first officer to arrive at an officer down call in which Officer Scott Hylton, of the Christiansburg Police Department, was shot and killed. The shooter had opened fire on Corporal Sutphin as he arrived at the scene. Corporal Sutphin returned fire as the shooter fled, and then pursued him, along with two other responding officers. The shooter was shot and killed by Corporal Sutphin and the other officers after firing at them.

On March 11, 2008, the suspect was convicted of Corporal Sutphin's murder and was subsequently sentenced to death.

Corporal Sutphin received the Commonwealth of Virginia's Medal of Valor award for his actions in stopping the assailant.

Corporal Sutphin had served in law enforcement for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and twin daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Officer Scott Allen Hylton
Christiansburg Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch: Friday, May 9, 2003
Cause: Gunfire

View all 494 Reflections