Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 20 years
Badge # 154
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/22/1989
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Bobby Biggert was shot and killed when he interrupted an armed robbery of a bait and tackle store while off duty. He was shot after he tried to stop the robbery.
The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to death.
Patrolman Biggert had served with the agency for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.