Bio & Incident Details
Age: 57
Tour: 15 years
Badge # A8
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 8/12/2006
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Micah Burks succumbed to injuries inflicted in an automobile accident four days earlier.
Sergeant Burks was driving on US 31 when the driver of a vehicle made a left hand turn in front of his patrol car, causing a collision. Sergeant Burks and two passengers from the other car were ejected from the vehicles.
The other two victims were killed instantly. Sergeant Burks suffered severe head and body trauma. He was transported to Baptist Medical Center South where he died four days later.
Sergeant Burks had served with the Autauga County Sheriff's Office for 15 years. He is survived by his son and daughter.