The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Corporal Christopher Michael Metternich

Patch image: Baton Rouge City Police Department, Louisiana

Corporal Christopher Michael Metternich
Baton Rouge City Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Monday, August 14, 2006

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Monday, August 14, 2006
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 5 years probation

Corporal Christopher Metternich was killed in a motorcycle accident at the intersection of Sherwood Forest Boulevard and Newcastle Avenue.

He had just completed an accident investigation and was leaving the scene when he collided into the side of a vehicle where the driver made a left hand turn in front of him.

In February 2007 the driver who caused the accident was convicted of negligent homicide and driving while intoxicated. She was sentenced to 5 years probation in a plea deal approved by Corporal Metternich's family.

Corporal Metternich had served with the Baton Rouge Police Department for 7 years. He is survived by his wife, 6-month-old daughter, 9-year-old stepson, mother, and sister.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage