The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

Deputy Sheriff Samuel E. Duhon
Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office
Louisiana

End of Watch: Friday, March 6, 1925

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, March 6, 1925
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Convicted of murder

While en route to a liquor raid, Deputy Samuel Duhon and federal Prohibition Agent Willliam Collins were shot and killed in an ambush.

Other agents began searching for the two men when they failed to show up for the raid. Their bodies were found the following day riddled with bullets, in the back seat of their vehicle in a cemetery near Starks, Louisiana.

Two brothers were arrested and convicted of both murders.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office, LouisianaSpecial Agent William E. Collins
United States Department of Justice - B..., US
EOW: Friday, March 6, 1925
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage