The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Railroad Detective Lawrance J. Beers
Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Thursday, December 11, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 11, 1919
Incident Location: Maryland
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Beers was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men who were hopping a freight train at the railroad station in Aberdeen, Maryland. Detective Beers was preparing to handcuff the two men when they both attacked him.

As the two fled one of them turned around and fired four shots at the detective, striking him in the chest. Despite being mortally wounded, Detective Beers returned fire, but did not strike the suspects.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage