Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Inspector Kieran Tyon Shields | Orange Police Department, New Jersey Orange Police Department, New Jersey

Inspector

Kieran Tyon Shields

Orange Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Monday, August 7, 2006

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/7/2006

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: 40 year sentence

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Kieran Shields was shot and killed while involved in a foot pursuit of a suspect in a residential area.

Shields was killed by two blasts from a shotgun as he responded to a report of shots fired. After a witness said the gunman had fled behind an abandoned home at 170-172 Taylor St., the officer chased after the suspect.

The suspect was hiding inside the abandoned home and fired a shot gun as Shields reached the rear porch, striking him in the neck and collarbone, just above his bulletproof vest. The officer was pronounced dead at University Hospital in Newark.

The 20-year-old suspect was taken into custody 13 hours after the shooting. He was charged with murder and weapons offenses. At the time of shooting, he was out on bail while awaiting trial on burglary and weapons charges.

He pleaded guilty to murder and weapons offenses January 3, 2008 in exchange for a recommendation from Assistant Essex County Prosecutor that he receive 40 years instead of life in prison.

Detective Shields served with the Orange Police Department for 5 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

On October 7, 2008 Detective Shields was posthumously promoted to the rank of Inspector along with three other fallen officers from Orange Police Department.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 311 Reflections