Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 1 year, 4 months
Badge # 5858
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 7/21/2006
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Peter Faatz succumbed to injuries he received when his patrol car collided with an ambulance at the intersection of Hank Aaron Drive and Milton Avenue, near Turner Field, as both vehicles were responding to a shooting call.
Both vehicles had their sirens and lights activated when they collided at the intersection. Officer Faatz was the only person in the squad car. The occupants of the ambulance were not critically injured.
Officer Faatz had served with the agency for 16 months.