Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, August 2, 2006
Add to My HeroesMichael Anthony Callin
Deputy Michael Callin succumbed to injuries inflicted the previous day when he was intentionally struck by the driver of a vehicle while operating a radar.
Deputy Callin was standing under an overpass when he attempted to stop a speeding vehicle. The driver of the vehicle intentionally sped up and struck Deputy Callin and then fled the scene. Deputy Callin was transported to Orlando Regional Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.
The driver of the vehicle, who had been cited 14 times in the previous 2 years for driving with a suspended license, was located and arrested early the following morning. In 2007 he was sentenced to 60 years in prison.
Deputy Callin had served with the Orange County Sheriff's Office for 4 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and sister. His father also serves with the Orange County Sheriff's Office and his sister was in the academy at the time of his death.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 1, 2006
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 60 years