Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/5/1991
Weapon: Handgun; .380 caliber
Suspect: Eligible for parole in 2011
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Carlos Warren was shot and killed when he interrupted an abduction in progress at a rural highway rest area on Highway 71 near Del Valle, Texas. He was shot in the neck.
The suspect fled the scene but was later stopped in San Antonio, Texas, for not wearing his seatbelt. He opened fire on the officer who stopped him and was wounded by the officer's return fire. He was convicted of Trooper Warren's murder and sentenced to prison. He was denied parole in 2008.
Trooper Warren was a military veteran had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for five years. He was assigned to Region 6. He is survived by his parents, two daughters, and three brothers.