The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer David Warren McGuinn

Patch image: Maryland State Division of Correction, Maryland

Officer David Warren McGuinn
Maryland State Division of Correction
Maryland

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 25, 2006

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 25, 2006
Weapon Used: Edged weapon
Suspect Info: In custody

Officer David McGuinn was stabbed to death in the maximum-security Maryland House of Correction in Jessup, Maryland, while conducting a nightly prisoner count.

The officer was attacked by several inmates at approximately 10:00 pm and stabbed multiple times in the neck and lower torso, in areas not protected by his stab vest.

The inmates were all taken into custody. Officer McGuinn was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds one hour later.

Officer McGuinn had served with the Maryland State Division of Correction for 2 years. He is survived by his daughter and fiancee.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage