Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Joe Big Knife | United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

Police Officer

Joe Big Knife

United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 22, 1895

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Oklahoma

Incident Date: 10/22/1895

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Big Knife was shot and killed on the Quapaw Indian Reservation in Oklahoma when he and several other officers went to evict members of a family that had returned to a location after they had already been removed once. As the officers approached the home a friend of the family opened fire on them with a shotgun, striking Officer Big Knife in the head.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections