Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Joe Robinson | Nassau County Sheriff's Department, Florida Nassau County Sheriff's Department, Florida

Deputy Sheriff

Joe Robinson

Nassau County Sheriff's Department, Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, May 16, 1891

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/16/1891

Weapon: Rifle; Winchester

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Joe Robinson was shot and killed while he and several other deputies attempted to arrest a man wanted for several crimes in a neighboring county. The deputies had located the man at a home and were surrounding it when the man opened fire from a window. Deputy Robinson was struck in the chest and killed instantly.

The suspect fled the scene after shooting Deputy Robinson. A large posse was formed to search for the suspect, but he was never captured. The suspect was also involved in killing of Deputy/Town Marshal David Levy Alvarez on May 30, 1891 and was later killed by an accomplice for reward money.

Deputy Robinson was survived by his wife and children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections