Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Travis O. Biddle | Rankin County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi Rankin County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

Deputy Sheriff

Travis O. Biddle

Rankin County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

End of Watch: Thursday, February 6, 1986

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 56

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/6/1986

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Biddle was shot and killed with his own weapon while transported three inmates to the state penitentiary. The three prisoners were cuffed and belted at the waist with a "D" ring holding the cuffs to the belt. One of the inmates had hidden a razor blade in his bible and cut the cuffs from the belt. He then reached over the back of the seat and pulled Deputy Biddle into the back seat. Another prisoner had also cut his cuffs from the belt, grabbed Deputy Biddle's service revolver and shot him.

The suspect who murdered Deputy Biddle was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.

As a result of Deputy Biddle's murder, legislation was passed requiring all officers transporting prisoners to the state penitentiary to have protective screens between them and the prisoners.

Deputy Biddle was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 13 Reflections