Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Homer Allen Lee | Americus Police Department, Georgia Americus Police Department, Georgia

Lieutenant

Homer Allen Lee

Americus Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Tuesday, February 20, 1923

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 50

Tour: Not available

Badge # 8

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/20/1923

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Lieutenant Lee was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for disorderly conduct.

Lieutenant Lee had observed the man and a woman coming from some woods next to the Central of Georgia Railroad tracks. He confronted the pair in the adjoining cemetery and asked what they were doing. Not satisfied with their answer, Lieutenant Lee wrote both of them tickets. The female subject accepted the ticket but the male subject tore his ticket up and threw it in Lieutenant Lee's face.

The two then started to struggle and the man was able to gain control of Lieutenant Lee's service revolver. The suspect then opened fire, striking him in the chest. Despite being mortally wounded, Lieutenant Lee produced his backup revolver and fatally shot the suspect.

Lieutenant Lee had served with the Americas Police Department for several years and had previously served with the Sumter County Convict Gang. He was survived by his wife, four sons and three daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections